Family Swifts (Apodidae)

Data Deficient

Papuan Swiftlet (Aerodramus papuensis)


Taxonomy

French: Salangane papoue German: Papuasalangane Spanish: Salangana papúa
Other common names: Three-toed Swiftlet
Taxonomy:

Collocalia whiteheadi papuensis

Rand

, 1941,

Idenburg River, western New Guinea

.

Unique among Apodidae in lacking fourth toe. One phylogenetic study indicated that present species was basal to other Aerodramus and even that it and Hydrochous gigas are sister taxa, a relationship that would indicate paraphyly of genus Aerodramus#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Guinea: specimens collected from Idenburg R, Snow Mts and Jayapura. Probable sight records from more extensive area of N New Guinea and from around Port Moresby, in SE; first specimen for Papua New Guinea taken from N slopes of Hindenburg Range, in Western Province, Apr 1993.

Descriptive notes

14 cm. Large swiftlet with shallowly forked tail; warm brown, slightly glossy upperparts lacking rump contrast; underparts dark with contrastingly silver-grey throat; densely... read more

Voice

No information.

Habitat

Occurs over range of habitats from sea-level to 2400 m. One captured at this upper altitudinal... read more

Food and feeding

Typically feeds at high elevations, though low-level foraging recorded over wetlands. Flocks of 20–30 typical; often with A.... read more

Breeding

Not known.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Data Deficient. Known from a handful of specimens and a few unconfirmed sight records. Thought to be locally common, though lack... read more

Recommended citation

Chantler, P., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Papuan Swiftlet (Aerodramus papuensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/55288 on 23 September 2017).