Family Swifts (Apodidae)

Near Threatened

Philippine Spinetail (Mearnsia picina)


Taxonomy

French: Martinet des Philippines German: Philippinensegler Spanish: Vencejo filipino
Other common names: Philippine Needletail, Philippine Spine-tailed Swift
Taxonomy:

Chætura picina

Tweeddale

, 1879,

Zamboanga, Mindanao, Philippines

.

Previously placed in genus Chaetura. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SC & S Philippines: Samar, Biliran, Leyte, Cebu, Negros and Mindanao. Recorded also on Panay and in Sulu Is (Tawitawi, Sanga-Sanga).

Descriptive notes

14 cm. Large spinetail with very long wings hooked in outer wing, bulging midwing and pinched in at body; large head and relatively short, square tail, appearing more rounded... read more

Voice

Unknown.

Habitat

Apparently a forest species, but has been observed feeding over ecotone between forest and... read more

Food and feeding

Usually seen at high elevations alone or in small groups.

Breeding

Not known.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Negros and Panay EBA, Cebu EBA (had been presumed extinct, but recently... read more

Recommended citation

Chantler, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Philippine Spinetail (Mearnsia picina). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/55291 on 21 September 2017).