Family Cuckoos (Cuculidae)

Least Concern

Pied Bronze-cuckoo (Chalcites crassirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Coucou de Salvadori German: Dunkler Bronzekuckuck Spanish: Cuclillo pío
Other common names: Island Cuckoo
Taxonomy:

Lamprococcyx crassirostris

Salvadori

, 1878,

Tual, Kai Kecil Island

.

Normally treated as conspecific with C. minutillus, but here tentatively separated on account of all glossy (blue-)green (no bronziness) crown and upperparts (2); white wing patch (3); all-white (albeit irregularly dark-smudged) underparts (3). Race salvadorii (known only from type specimen) sometimes considered intermediate (or hybrid) between C. crassirostris and C. minutillus, but here treated as subspecies of former on basis of photographs in Lynx library (Barcelona). Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. c. crassirostris (Salvadori, 1878) – Moluccas (Tayandu Is, Kai Is) and Tanimbar Is (Yamdena, Larat).
  • C. c. salvadorii E. J. O. Hartert & Stresemann, 1925 – Tepa (Babar Is), in E Lesser Sundas.
  • Descriptive notes

    15–16 cm. Small cuckoo. Adult male blackish-blue face, nape and upperparts glossed green, dark blue wings with white patch of greater and median coverts, white underparts,... read more

    Voice

    At least on Tanimbar Is, the presumed song is a descending series of 3–4 short, moderately high-... read more

    Habitat

    Woodland, scrub and forest edge. Altitudinal range unknown, but only present on comparatively small... read more

    Food and feeding

    Virtually unknown. Only caterpillars have been recorded to date.

    Breeding

    Fundamentally unknown. It has been suggested that the species’ principal host is Rufous-sided Gerygone (Gerygone dorsalis).

    Movements

    Probably sedentary, although has been suggested that race salvadorii could be migratory.... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Population size is unquantified, but the species is reported to be locally common to fairly common, e.g. on Yamdena (Tanimbar Is), and is suspected... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Pied Bronze-cuckoo (Chalcites crassirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/467236 on 21 July 2017).