Family Cuckoos (Cuculidae)

Least Concern

Pied Coucal (Centropus ateralbus)


Taxonomy

French: Coucal atralbin German: Weißkopfkuckuck Spanish: Cucal blanquinegro
Other common names: White-necked Coucal
Taxonomy:

Centropus ateralbus

Lesson

, 1826,

New Ireland

.

On molecular data, sister to a clade formed by C. menbeki and C. chalybeus#R. In past thought closest to C. phasianinus, C. spilopterus and perhaps C. bernsteini; or lumped with C. milo#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Bismarck Archipelago: New Ireland, Djaul, New Britain, Lolobau and Umboi.

Descriptive notes

42–48 cm; male 330 g, immature female 342 g. Unique in being only black-and-white coucal in range, with C. violaceus being much larger and lacking any trace of... read more

Voice

Vocalizes both day and night. Alarm a short “chit” or “chunk”, given... read more

Habitat

Forest, forest edge, secondary forest, strand vegetation by shore cultivations, plantations of... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, including large stick insects and longicorn beetles, also lizards and other small animals. Active, clumsy, walking or hopping... read more

Breeding

Season poorly known, but recent fledglings observed Nov–Feb and nestlings at various stages in Feb, May and Jul or Aug. Nest a hollow... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. True status very poorly known, but species appears to be uncommon in uplands of New Britain, though widespread and common throughout lowlands and... read more

Recommended citation

Payne, R. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Pied Coucal (Centropus ateralbus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54868 on 28 July 2017).