Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Endangered

Prigogine's Greenbul (Chlorocichla prigoginei)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul de Prigogine German: Prigoginebülbül Spanish: Bulbul de Prigogine
Other common names: Congo Greenbul, Butembo Greenbul
Taxonomy:

Chlorocichla prigoginei

de Roo

, 1967,

Maboya, on Upper Luhule River, Kivu, DRCongo

.

May form a species pair with C. laetissima. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE DRCongo: Lendu Plateau (between Nioka and Djugu) and scattered localities between Beni and Butembo (NW of L Edward).

Descriptive notes

19–20 cm. A medium-sized golden-olive greenbul. Lores and preorbital area are pale grey, feathers short, stiff and forward-pointing; eyering greyish-white, broad and... read more

Voice

No information.

Habitat

Isolated forest patches in savanna, gallery forest along upper courses of rivers and thicket, at... read more

Food and feeding

Little information. Stomach of one individual contained seeds, fruit pulp and a caterpillar. One observed alone in understorey. On two... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Albertine Rift Mountains EBA. Estimated to number fewer than 10,000 individuals, and to have a range size of only 870 km... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L. & Tobias, J. (2017). Prigogine's Greenbul (Chlorocichla prigoginei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/57979 on 26 March 2017).