Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Vulnerable

Ranongga White-eye (Zosterops splendidus)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de Ganongga German: Ranonggabrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos espléndido
Other common names: Ganongga White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops splendida

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1929,

Ranongga, Solomon Islands

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with Z. luteirostris, but differs in morphology and DNA#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Ranongga, in WC Solomon Is.

Descriptive notes

11·5–12 cm. Has fairly wide white eyering interrupted at front by big blackish spot; forehead, forecrown, lores and area under eyering black, merging posteriorly... read more

Voice

Sings often, especially at dawn, a short simple but unpredictable series of c. 9 staccato down- and... read more

Habitat

Primary forest, scrub, gardens, secondary forest.  

Food and feeding

No information.  

Breeding

No information.  

Movements

Not known.  

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restrictedrange species: present in Solomon Group EBA. Small and declining population confined to a single island, where it is the only white-eye present. True... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2017). Ranongga White-eye (Zosterops splendidus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60201 on 22 October 2017).