Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Endangered

Rapa Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus huttoni)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope de Hutton German: Rapafruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo de Rapa
Other common names: Rapa Island Fruit-dove, Hutton's Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Ptilonopus [sic] huttoni

Finsch

, 1874,

Rapa Island, Tubuai Islands

.

Belongs to the large species-group centred on P. purpuratus (which see), forming part of the subgroup centred on that same species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Rapa I, in Tubuai (Austral) Is.

Descriptive notes

31 cm; 130 g. Forehead, forecrown, small malar patch, patch on upper belly, and undertail-coverts pinkish purple; neck and breast silvery grey tinged with green; ventral area... read more

Voice

Quite vocal, occasionally after dusk. Advertising call is a long rhythmic cooing phrase lasting c.... read more

Habitat

Inhabits forest at 40–450 m elevation, preferring dense forest types; visits many kinds of... read more

Food and feeding

Primarily frugivorous, though also reported to feed on insects and on flowers or nectar of Metrosideros (Myrtaceae); long bill may... read more

Breeding

Juveniles collected in Feb, Apr and Dec.

Movements

Within the island, frequently flies between patches of the much fragmented habitat. Wingbeats heavy... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Surveys in 1990 yielded a population estimate of 274 birds (175–368, with 95% confidence limits); this is in general agreement with surveys in 1974,... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Sharpe, C.J. & Boesman, P. (2017). Rapa Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus huttoni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54339 on 19 August 2017).