Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Least Concern

Red-billed Teal (Anas erythrorhyncha)


Taxonomy

French: Canard à bec rouge German: Rotschnabelente Spanish: Ánade piquirrojo
Other common names: Red-billed Duck, Red-billed Pintail
Taxonomy:

Anas erythrorhyncha

J. F. Gmelin

, 1789,

Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

.

Usually considered to be closely related to A. bahamensis, with which sometimes partitioned off in genus Poecilonetta. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Sudan and Ethiopia SW to Angola and S to Western Cape Province (South Africa); Madagascar.

Descriptive notes

43–48 cm; male 345–954 g, female 338–955 g. Might be confused Spatula hottentota, which has buff cheeks and blue bill, while on Madagascar could... read more

Voice

Considered to be generally quiet, except during courtship, with male giving soft, whistle-like “... read more

Habitat

Various types of wetland, preferably with shallow, still, fresh water and abundant floating and... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds, fruits, grain, roots and vegetative parts of aquatic plants, grasses and sedges; also aquatic invertebrates, chiefly molluscs, but... read more

Breeding

Season variable, generally during rains: Jun–Nov (especially Oct–Nov during rains) in SW Cape, Nov–May (peak Apr) in... read more

Movements

Mostly sedentary, but somewhat dispersive outside breeding season, with > 5% of ringing... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common to abundant; population appears stable, with estimates from late 1990s of 500,000–1,000,000 birds in S Africa, 100,000... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Red-billed Teal (Anas erythrorhyncha). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/52887 on 23 August 2017).