Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Near Threatened

Red-collared Mountain-babbler (Kupeornis rufocinctus)


Taxonomy

French: Phyllanthe à collier roux German: Ruandaberghäherling Spanish: Charlatán cuellirrojo
Other common names: Red-collared Babbler
Taxonomy:

Lioptilus rufocinctus

Rothschild

, 1908,

Rugege Forest, south-western Rwanda

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with K. chapini. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E DRCongo, SW Uganda, Rwanda and N Burundi.

Descriptive notes

19–20 cm. Sociable, noisy, tail-flicking dull olive-brown babbler with dusky cap, wings and tail, rufous neck, breast and rump, and whitish eye. Crown, lores and... read more

Voice

Call harsh and chattering, often in chorus, similar to that of Turdoides although quieter... read more

Habitat

Broadleaf evergreen forest, preferring very moist areas where trees covered in mossy epiphytes,... read more

Food and feeding

Insects; occasionally small fruits. Gregarious, occurring in groups of 3–15individuals which forage together on trunks and branches... read more

Breeding

Nest-building in Apr–May, copulation seen May–Jul and dependent young Jun–Aug in Rwanda. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Albertine Rift Mountains EBA. In favourable habitat, can occur at high... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Red-collared Mountain-babbler (Kupeornis rufocinctus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59575 on 21 September 2017).