Family Cuckoos (Cuculidae)

Least Concern

Red-crested Malkoha (Dasylophus superciliosus)


Taxonomy

French: Malcoha à sourcils rouges German: Rotbrauenkuckuck Spanish: Malcoha crestirrojo
Other common names: Rough-crested Malkoha
Taxonomy:

Phænicophaus [sic] superciliosus

Dumont de Sainte Croix

, 1823,

Philippines

.

Previously placed in Phaenicophaeus. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • D. s. cagayanensis (Rand & Rabor, 1967) – Cagayan Province, in NE Luzon (N Philippines).
  • D. s. superciliosus (Dumont de Sainte Croix, 1823) – Luzon (W & S of range of previous race), Polillo Is, Marinduque and Catanduanes.
  • Descriptive notes

    38 cm; male 115 g, female 120 g. Adult all glossy black, short red eyebrow crest, white tips to tail, bare skin around eye red to yellowish orange, iris yellow, bill pale... read more

    Voice

    Short, ascending metallic whistles.

    Habitat

    Forests, also grassland with bushes; recorded at altitudes of 100–800 m.

    Food and feeding

    Large insects (katydids, beetles), also worms, lizards. Creeps and hops in tangles of vines, drops to ground to grab insects that fall from... read more

    Breeding

    Breeds May–Jun. A nest in Cagayan province containing three eggs was between the shoots of a Cordia dichotoma tree, c. 2 m... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Appears to be fairly common in forests, but these are being heavily depleted throughout the species' range. Present in degraded forest of Angat... read more

    Recommended citation

    Payne, R. & de Juana, E. (2017). Red-crested Malkoha (Dasylophus superciliosus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54846 on 22 June 2017).