Family Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Least Concern

Red-crested Woodpecker (Hemicircus concretus)


Taxonomy

French: Pic trapu German: Java-Kurzschwanzspecht Spanish: Pito colicorto de Java
Other common names: Grey-and-buff Woodpecker (when lumped with H. sordidus)
Taxonomy:

Picus concretus

Temminck

, 1821,

Java

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with H. sordidus, but differs in having entire crown and crest red (not just red on crown, with grey crest), with paler, more fiery hue and thicker, less glossy or streaky texture (3); proportion of buff-white to black in wings much reduced (2); sooty-grey vs greyish-olive face, neck and underparts (1); slightly longer wings and tail (effect size for wing length 2.13; score 2). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

W & C Java; also recorded in E Java#R,#R,#R.

Descriptive notes

13–14 cm; 27–32 g. Very small and compact woodpecker, with slender neck, large head and extremely short, rounded tail. Male has red forehead, crown and crest;... read more

Voice

All vocalizations generally indistinguishable from those of H. sordidus. Sharp... read more

Habitat

Open evergreen forest, especially evergreen secondary forest, and forest edge, also gardens and... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly insects; some fruit also recorded in diet. Singly, in pairs, sometimes in groups; joins mixed-species flocks. Forages in treetops,... read more

Breeding

Season apparently May–Jun. Little information. Nest-hole excavated in tree.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Uncommon throughout range. Believed to be declining as a result of habitat loss. A relatively poorly known woodpecker; requires... read more

Recommended citation

Winkler, H., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Red-crested Woodpecker (Hemicircus concretus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/56332 on 21 August 2017).