Family Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Least Concern

Reichenow's Woodpecker (Campethera scriptoricauda)


Taxonomy

French: Pic de Reichenow German: Reichenowspecht Spanish: Pito de Tanzania
Other common names: Speckle-throated Woodpecker
Taxonomy:

Dendromus scriptoricauda

Reichenow

, 1896,

no locality = Bumi, Tanzania

.

Member of the C. nubica species-group (see C. nubica, below); frequently treated as conspecific with C. bennettii, and sometimes with all members of group. Differs from bennettii in its yellow lower mandible in both sexes (2); in male, greyish vs bright buff ear-coverts (2), and breast spots extending onto buff throat (ns[1]); in female, throat as male, malar white-spotted black, vs throat and malar brown (3); wing shorter (effect size –2.74; score 2). Birds of NW Mozambique and adjacent Malawi previously separated as race vincenti but these may represent a zone of intergradation with C. bennettii#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Inland E & S Tanzania S to S Malawi (S to Nsanje area) and C Mozambique; recorded also at base of Mt Kilimanjaro, in N Tanzania.

Descriptive notes

c. 22 cm. Male has red forehead to nape, forehead with small grey feather bases, white supercilium, dark stripe behind eye, dark-streaked ear-coverts, red malar stripe with... read more

Voice

Frequent “churr” notes and chattering series, very like those of C. bennettii. read more

Habitat

Open woodland, savanna and thorn-scrub; occurs in open miombo (Brachystegia) woodland with... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly ants and their larvae. In pairs or family parties. Largely terrestrial, seeking food in grassy areas; hops clumsily on ground. In... read more

Breeding

Oct–Nov in Malawi. Nest-hole excavated in dead tree or palm trunk. Clutch 3 eggs; no other details, but likely to be much as for ... read more

Movements

Apparently resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Reasonably common. Occurs in Mikumi National Park, in Tanzania. True status masked by confusion over taxonomic position; further research required,... read more

Recommended citation

Winkler, H. & Christie, D.A. (2017). Reichenow's Woodpecker (Campethera scriptoricauda). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/56184 on 21 August 2017).