Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Least Concern

Rosy-billed Pochard (Netta peposaca)


Taxonomy

French: Nette demi-deuil German: Rosenschnabelente Spanish: Pato picazo
Other common names: Rosybill
Taxonomy:

Anas peposaca

Vieillot

, 1816,

Paraguay and Buenos Aires, Argentina

.

Sometimes placed in genus Metopiana. Pronounced tendency to hybridize with Netta rufina and other pochards in ornamental wildfowl collections. Monotypic.

Distribution:

From C Chile (Atacama), Bolivia, Paraguay and S Brazil S to Tierra del Fuego.

Descriptive notes

53–57 cm; c. 1000–1180 g, mean 1078·9 ± 90·36 g, and 1154·7 ± 86·59 g for females and males, respectively. Distinctive,... read more

Voice

Most calls are specifically associated with agonistic or courtship behaviour, with three different... read more

Habitat

Relatively shallow freshwater swamps, marshes and small lakes with abundant floating vegetation on... read more

Food and feeding

Little known, but apparently essentially vegetarian diet; seeds, roots and vegetative parts of aquatic plants, grasses and sedges. Only... read more

Breeding

Mainly Oct/Nov; Feb/Mar in Paraguay, and broods noted in S Brazil until Apr. Breeding system apparently unrecorded, though might be... read more

Movements

Partially migratory; southernmost populations descend to lower latitudes to winter as far N as... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Abundant although usually found in small groups, with overall population estimated at > 1,000,000 birds at start of millenium.... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Rosy-billed Pochard (Netta peposaca). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/52901 on 20 August 2017).