Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Least Concern

Rufous Chatterer (Argya rubiginosa)


Taxonomy

French: Cratérope rubigineux German: Heuglinelsterhäherling Spanish: Turdoide herrumbroso
Other common names: Rusty Babbler
Taxonomy:

Crateropus rubiginosus

Rüppell

, 1845,

Shoa, Ethiopia

.

Races sharpii and emini previously listed under replacement names bowdleri and schnitzeri, respectively, due to homonymy within Turdoides; but original names restored, as homonymy is removed with transfer of this species to Argya. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. r. rubiginosa (Rüppell, 1845) – SE South Sudan, Ethiopia, NE Somalia, NE Uganda and Kenya (except SE).
  • A. r. sharpii Ogilvie-Grant & Reid, 1901 – SE Ethiopia and adjacent NE Kenya.
  • A. r. heuglini Sharpe, 1883 – S Somalia, SE Kenya and NE & E Tanzania.
  • A. r. emini Reichenow, 1907 – N & NC Tanzania.
  • Descriptive notes

    19–23 cm; 33–61 g. Smallish Turdoides babbler, olive-brown above and yellowish-rufous below. Male nominate race has crown, upperparts, upperwing and tail... read more

    Voice

    Chorus song involves group participation in presumed male song, more usually given alone: a... read more

    Habitat

    Mixed thorn and soft-leaved open forest, thickets in grassy Commiphora and Acacia... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mainly invertebrates, including termites (Isoptera); also mango and papaya rinds. Forages on ground in leaf litter under bushes, bounding... read more

    Breeding

    Aug, and feeding young in Jun, in Ethiopia and nest-building in Mar in Somalia; all year in E Africa, although Apr–Oct in Uganda;... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Frequent to common in Rift Valley and NE Ethiopian lowlands near Djibouti, and frequent in S. Common in SE Sudan and N Uganda. In Somalia, locally... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Rufous Chatterer (Argya rubiginosa). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59554 on 25 September 2017).