Family Ground Babblers (Pellorneidae)

Near Threatened

Rufous-winged Illadopsis (Illadopsis rufescens)


Taxonomy

French: Akalat à ailes rousses German: Rostschwingen-Laubdrossling Spanish: Tordina alirrufa
Other common names: Rufous-winged Thrush-babbler
Taxonomy:

Turdirostris rufescens

Reichenow

, 1878,

Liberia

.

Formerly often placed in genus Trichastoma. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, S Ivory Coast and S Ghana (E to South Worobong#R).

Descriptive notes

16–17 cm; 32–41 g. Crown, upperparts and tail are rufous-brown, lores and head side paler brown, with vague buffy supercilium and whitish streaks on cheek;... read more

Voice

Song, from high in trees (also from ground), a pleasant, simple, far-carrying and fast arrangement... read more

Habitat

Undergrowth in primary and old logged lowland broadleaf evergreen forest, often preferring rather... read more

Food and feeding

Beetles (Coleoptera), grasshoppers (Orthoptera), termites (Isoptera) and other insects; also small snails, and small amphibians. Forages... read more

Breeding

Bird in breeding condition in Apr and pair feeding young in Dec in Sierra Leone; food-carrying adult in Feb in Ivory Coast; breeding-... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Upper Guinea Forests EBA. Generally uncommon to rare throughout range, and... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Rufous-winged Illadopsis (Illadopsis rufescens). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59492 on 18 October 2017).