Family Turacos (Musophagidae)

Vulnerable

Ruspoli's Turaco (Tauraco ruspolii)


Taxonomy

French: Touraco de Ruspoli German: Ruspoliturako Spanish: Turaco de Ruspoli
Other common names: Prince Ruspoli’s Turaco
Taxonomy:

Turacus ruspolii

Salvadori

, 1896,

southern Ethiopia (possibly Arero)

.

Has hybridized in the wild with nominate race of T. leucotis#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Ethiopia, around Arero, Bobela, Sokora, Negele and Wadera.

Descriptive notes

c. 40 cm; 200–290 g. Adult has forehead and front of crest covering nostrils greenish grey; rest of rounded bushy crest (feathers 40 mm long) is greyish white, rose-... read more

Voice

Main call a series of raucous cawing notes with a rhythmic structure similar to T. leucotis... read more

Habitat

While occurring in juniper (Juniperus) forest with dense evergreen undergrowth near Arero... read more

Food and feeding

Primarily fruit, with figs (Ficus), Juniperus procera and Podocarpus gracilior as main food plants.

Breeding

No definite information available. Recently reported by local people to breed Dec–Feb near Genale R (Sidamo Province); investigation... read more

Movements

Believed to undertake regular short-range movements from wetter juniper forests and their margins... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Previously considered Endangered. Although listed as being a globally Endangered species, with its survival threatened by continuing degradation and... read more

Recommended citation

Turner, D.A. & Boesman, P. (2017). Ruspoli's Turaco (Tauraco ruspolii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54775 on 25 May 2017).