Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Sassi's Olive Greenbul (Phyllastrephus lorenzi)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul de Lorenz German: Lorenzbülbül Spanish: Bulbul de Lorenz
Other common names: Sassi's Greenbul
Taxonomy:

Phyllastrephus lorenzi

Sassi

, 1914,

Moera, near Beni, eastern DRCongo

.

Relationship with P. icterinus requires further analysis; the two are almost entirely sympatric, closely similar in structure, overlap in dimensions, and appear also to intergrade in crown colour; possibility of lorenzi being an acromelanistic form of that species has been considered in detail#R, but molecular evidence#R appears to validate its status as a species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Scattered localities in NE & E DRCongo; one record from extreme W Uganda (Bwamba).

Descriptive notes

c. 15–16 cm; one female 19 g. A small greenbul with distinctive black cap. Lores and ear-coverts are dull olive, some faint darker streaking on ear-coverts,... read more

Voice

No information.

Habitat

Primary forest at c. 600–1580 m; record at 1820 m requires confirmation. Not recorded from... read more

Food and feeding

Little information; likely to be mainly insectivorous. Occurs in small groups in lower and lower-middle strata; joins mixed-species flocks.

Breeding

Birds in breeding condition in Jan, Mar–May and Aug. No other information.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Eastern Zaïre Lowlands EBA. Poorly known. Recorded from Kibali-Ituri... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L. & Tobias, J. (2017). Sassi's Olive Greenbul (Phyllastrephus lorenzi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/57997 on 24 September 2017).