Family Reed-warblers (Acrocephalidae)

Near Threatened

Seychelles Warbler (Acrocephalus sechellensis)


Taxonomy

French: Rousserolle des Seychelles German: Seychellenrohrsänger Spanish: Carricero de Seychelles
Other common names: Seychelles Brush-warbler
Taxonomy:

Ellisia sechellensis

Oustalet

, 1877,

Marianne Island, Seychelles

.

Closely related to A. rodericanus and both have been treated as representing a separate genus, Bebrornis, but more recent molecular#R and morphological data do not justify this distinction; both species have sometimes been considered more closely related to Malagasy Nesillas, but they differ considerably in vocalizations and egg pattern. See also A. gracilirostris. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Historically more widespread but in the 1960s confined to Cousin, in Seychelles Is. Translocated to Aride, Cousine#R and Denis#R, and more recently Frégate in 2011#R.

Descriptive notes

14 cm; male average 16·8g, female average 15 g. A medium-sized warbler with rather long and stout bill and long tail. Has whitish supercilium and obscure dark eyestripe, pale... read more

Voice

Song rich and melodious, of simple whistled phrases repeated several times, reminiscent of that of... read more

Habitat

Dense scrub with tall, scrub-like vegetation dominated by Pisonia grandis, also scrub... read more

Food and feeding

Bugs and their eggs (Hemiptera), beetles (Coleoptera), spiders (Araneae), hymenopterans (bees, ants); occasionally very small skinks (... read more

Breeding

Can breed in any month if insects abundant, but peak period May–Sept; one brood per year. Monogamous and territorial; breeding pair... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Granitic Seychelles EBA. Has very small range, limited to five tiny... read more

Recommended citation

Dyrcz, A. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Seychelles Warbler (Acrocephalus sechellensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/58828 on 30 April 2017).