Family Swifts (Apodidae)

Least Concern

Silver-rumped Spinetail (Rhaphidura leucopygialis)


Taxonomy

French: Martinet leucopyge German: Silberbürzelsegler Spanish: Vencejo culiplata
Other common names: Silver-rumped Spine-tailed Swift, Silver-rumped Needletail
Taxonomy:

Acanthylis leucopygialis

Blyth

, 1849,

Penang, West Malaysia

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Myanmar (S Tenasserim) S to Malay Peninsula, Sumatra and Bangka I, Borneo and Java.

Descriptive notes

11 cm. Small spinetail with typical wing shape, hooked outer wing, bulging midwing, sharply pinched in at body; protruding head and square tail, appearing rounded when spread... read more

Voice

Gives rapid chatter not unlike Apus nipalensis, as well as a high-pitched “tirrr-tirrr”.

Habitat

Mainly lowlands to 600 m in Sumatra, 1500 m in Java and 1250 m in Malay Peninsula. Occurs over... read more

Food and feeding

Forages around clearings or rock outcrops in forest. Malaysian study noted larger numbers feeding over forested areas and mainly in higher... read more

Breeding

Little studied. During May–Jun several birds were thought to be nesting in a hollow tree in Borneo, possibly colonially. Aerial... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Nevertheless, considered to be at some risk from habitat fragmentation and selective logging. Locally common in suitable habitat,... read more

Recommended citation

Chantler, P., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Silver-rumped Spinetail (Rhaphidura leucopygialis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/55296 on 25 September 2017).