Family Antpittas (Grallariidae)

Least Concern

Slate-crowned Antpitta (Grallaricula nana)


Taxonomy

French: Grallaire naine German: Graukappen-Ameisenpitta Spanish: Ponchito enano
Other common names: Mataui Antpitta (kukenamensis)
Taxonomy:

Grallaria nana

Lafresnaye

, 1842,

Bogotá, Colombia

.

Recently subject to detailed study#R indicating the reinstatement of race occidentalis, establishing races nanitaea and hallsi, and upgrading cumanensis to species level (see above); race kukenamensis also proposed as full species on basis of single poor recording, although it could belong with G. cumanensis, but on current evidence better treated as a race of present species. Six subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. n. occidentalis Todd, 1927 – W & C Andes of Colombia S to E Andes of Ecuador and N Peru (Cajamarca).
  • G. n. nana (Lafresnaye, 1842) – E Andes of Colombia.
  • G. n. hallsi Donegan, 2008 – Serranía de los Yariguíes, in E Andes of Colombia.
  • G. n. nanitaea Donegan, 2008 – E Andes of Colombia (Norte de Santander, Santander) and adjacent Andes of Venezuela (NE Trujillo S to Táchira).
  • G. n. olivascens Hellmayr, 1917 – Coastal Range of Venezuela in Aragua and Distrito Federal; sighted, probably this race, on Miranda–Anzoátegui border (Cerro Tucucito)#R.
  • G. n. kukenamensis C. Chubb, 1918 – SE Venezuela (SE Gran Sabana) and W Guyana (Mt Roraima).
  • Descriptive notes

    11–11·5 cm; male 18·5–23 g, female 17·5–21·5 g. Adult has dark grey crown, large rufous loral spot, paler broad eyering; dark... read more

    Voice

    Song (olivascens) lasts c. 2 seconds, only 26–27 notes, rising from 2·5 to 3... read more

    Habitat

    Undergrowth of humid montane forest, especially thickets of Chusquea bamboo. At 1900... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet poorly known; food items brought to one nest in Ecuador included nine worms (Oligochaeta), three Lepidoptera larvae, two adult beetles... read more

    Breeding

    Specimens in breeding condition in May in Venezuela and in Jun in Colombia (SE Antioquia); four active nests in Ecuador in Sept–Nov.... read more

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Has large range, estimated at 2,060,000 km². Generally uncommon to locally fairly common, including on Mt Roraima, the species... read more

    Recommended citation

    Krabbe, N.K., Schulenberg, T.S., de Juana, E. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Slate-crowned Antpitta (Grallaricula nana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/56919 on 23 September 2017).