Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Vulnerable

Slaty-backed Goshawk (Accipiter luteoschistaceus)


Taxonomy

French: Autour bleu et gris German: Rabaulhabicht Spanish: Gavilán de Nueva Bretaña
Other common names: Slaty-mantled Goshawk, Slaty-mantled Sparrowhawk, Slaty-backed Sparrowhawk
Taxonomy:

Accipiter luteoschistaceus

Rothschild and E. J. O. Hartert

, 1926,

Talasea, New Britain

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Umboi and New Britain, in S Bismarck Archipelago.

Descriptive notes

28–38 cm, female larger than male; male 205–222 g; wingspan 55–65 cm. Medium-sized Accipiter with short, rounded wings, short tail, large bill and... read more

Voice

Immature in New Britain gave high-pitched "kee...kee...". An excited pinched "keek-... read more

Habitat

Forest, forest edge and partly cleared areas of lowlands and hills; from sea-level (more usually... read more

Food and feeding

Lizard 15 cm long in stomach of one specimen; one seen on ground. Morphology suggests that it preys on reptiles and insects. No further... read more

Breeding

No information available. Incidental observations suggest possible breeding on New Ireland around Apr, but species not confirmed as present... read more

Movements

Unknown; no records outside normal range, but juveniles probably wander to some extent.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Poorly known; rare. Population believed to be small and declining. Confined to New Britain and Umboi; unconfirmed reports from New Ireland probably... read more

Recommended citation

Debus, S., Kirwan, G.M. & Christie, D.A. (2017). Slaty-backed Goshawk (Accipiter luteoschistaceus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/53060 on 30 March 2017).