Family Buntings and New World Sparrows (Emberizidae)

Least Concern

Slaty Bunting (Latoucheornis siemsseni)


Taxonomy

French: Bruant bleu German: Blauammer Spanish: Escribano Azul
Other common names: Fukien Slaty Bunting, Blue Bunting, Chinese Bunting, Chinese Blue Bunting, Fukien Bunting, Fukien Blue Bunting, La Touche’s Bunting
Taxonomy:

Junco siemsseni

G. H. Martens

, 1906,

Mia River region, Fuzhou, Fujian, China

.

Originally described in genus Junco, male plumage superficially resembling that of “slate-coloured” populations of Junco hyemalis, but was soon placed in a monotypic genus. Recent phylogenetic analyses, however, indicate that this species is, surprisingly, a sister-species of Emberiza elegans. Differs from Emberiza in unstreaked male plumage and very rufous female plumage, very small bill, and strangely shaped tail feathers, but recent molecular studies indicated that differences from that genus are minor and that present genus could well be merged with Emberiza. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Breeds in C China in S Gansu and S Shaanxi (from Taibai Shan) S to W Sichuan (Nan Chuan range and valleys at E edge of Tibetan Plateau; probably also in NE Sichuan); probably also farther E, in Anhui (Huang Shan). In non-breeding season widely recorded at lower elevations in Sichuan, W Hubei, Anhui, Yunnan, Guizhou, Fujian and N Guangdong.

Descriptive notes

13 cm; c. 20 g. Highly distinctive plumages; tail feathers unusual, relatively broad towards tip, but tapering to narrow base, bill comparatively small and neat, and hind... read more

Voice

Song rather high in pitch and variable in content, containing parid-like phrases and snatches... read more

Habitat

Breeds in subtropical valley forests in hills and mountains, chiefly between 1500 m and 2100 m;... read more

Food and feeding

Few data. Seemingly chiefly small invertebrates, certainly so in breeding season, when recorded as taking small beetles (Coleoptera), ants... read more

Breeding

Virtually undocumented. Nest-building reported in early Jun in Sichuan, but perhaps begins as early as early May in some areas; singing... read more

Movements

Altitudinal and short-distance migrant. Post-breeding descent to much lower elevations than those... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Central Sichuan Mountains EBA. Despite being relatively little studied, this bunting is not considered to... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. (2017). Slaty Bunting (Latoucheornis siemsseni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/61860 on 26 March 2017).