Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Vulnerable

Snowy-cheeked Laughingthrush (Garrulax sukatschewi)


Taxonomy

French: Garrulaxe de Sukatschev German: Kansuhäherling Spanish: Charlatán de Sukatschev
Other common names: Sukatschev's Laughingthrush
Taxonomy:

Trochalopteron Sukatschewi

Berezowski and Bianchi

, 1891,

Hsiku and Minchow districts, southern Gansu, China

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Gansu and N Sichuan, in C China.

Descriptive notes

27–31 cm. Medium-sized laughingthrush, dull olive-grey above, dull pinkish-brown with rufous-ochre “trousers” below, white cheek outlined in blackish, grey... read more

Voice

Song a repeated, shrill “hwii-u, hwii-u” or “h’wi-i, h’wi-i”... read more

Habitat

Bushy understorey, scrub and bamboo thickets in coniferous and mixed broadleaf-­coniferous... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, seeds and berries; earthworms, strawberries, small red berries and green insect larva seen fed to nestlings. Forages mostly on or... read more

Breeding

May–mid Jul. Nests bowl-shaped, placed mostly in spruce (Picea), also fir (Abies) or deciduous shrubs, at 2∙4 m... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Central Sichuan Mountains EBA. Population estimated at 2500–9999 individuals; geographical range estimated at 29,000 km... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Robson, C. & de Juana, E. (2017). Snowy-cheeked Laughingthrush (Garrulax sukatschewi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59624 on 25 September 2017).