Family Cockatoos (Cacatuidae)

Least Concern

Solomons Corella (Cacatua ducorpsii)


Taxonomy

French: Cacatoès de Ducorps German: Salomonenkakadu Spanish: Cacatúa de las Salomón
Other common names: Solomons Cockatoo, Ducorps's Cockatoo, Ducorps's Corella
Taxonomy:

Cacatua ducorpsii

Pucheran

, 1853,

San Jorge, Solomon Islands

.

Species name officially validated against Plyctolophus DuCrops [sic]#R. Species names goffini and tanimberensis, both used previously for C. goffiniana, are synonyms of present species (see C. goffiniana). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Solomon Is from Bougainville SE to Malaita and Guadalcanal.

Descriptive notes

30 cm; 360 g. White corella-type cockatoo, medium-crested, and with pink bases to head feathers; periophthalmic skin pale blue; bill and feet grey; sexes similar, but eye of... read more

Voice

Flight call is a fast succession of two or three short grating notes, “reh-reh” or “ryeh-eh-eh”,... read more

Habitat

Found universally throughout forest, up to 1700 m in cloud forest.

Food and feeding

Eats fruits, seeds, blossom, leaf buds, epiphytes, large caterpillars and soft-bodied insects; raids native gardens, eating pawpaws and... read more

Breeding

Until recently, unknown. Eleven nests with young, estimated to be 4–5 weeks old, recently found in Jun (3), Jul (5) and Aug (3).... read more

Movements

Not reported in large flocks, occurring mainly in pairs or groups of 5–10 individuals.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Present species is the only island cockatoo that has not been subjected to heavy trapping for the aviary trade. Precise information lacking... read more

Recommended citation

Rowley, I. & Boesman, P. (2017). Solomons Corella (Cacatua ducorpsii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54419 on 21 August 2017).