Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Near Threatened

Spotted Crocias (Laniellus albonotatus)


Taxonomy

French: Crocias tacheté German: Fleckenwürgerhäherling Spanish: Sibia moteada
Other common names: Javan Crocias
Taxonomy:

Lanius albonotatus

Lesson

, 1832,

#R, Java

.

Species name sometimes listed as guttatus, but current name has priority. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Java.

Descriptive notes

20 cm. Slender, long-tailed babbler with white streaks on chestnut-brown upperparts, and white underparts with white streaks on chestnut-brown flanks. Lores, forehead,... read more

Voice

Two main song types noted, may be given at same time by up to three birds: first type a husky,... read more

Habitat

Canopy and edge of broadleaf evergreen forest, at 900–2400 m.

Food and feeding

Insects, mostly small beetles (Coleoptera), and some fruit. Usually encountered in small groups, but also associates with bird waves.... read more

Breeding

Mar and Dec. Clutch reportedly of 2 eggs, pale blue with purple squiggles. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Java and Bali Forests EBA. Moderately common in Gunung Gede-Pangrango... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Spotted Crocias (Laniellus albonotatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59659 on 24 October 2017).