Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Least Concern

Steel-blue Flycatcher (Myiagra ferrocyanea)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque acier German: Erzmonarch Spanish: Monarca acerado
Other common names: Solomon Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Myiagra ferrocyanea

E. P. Ramsay

, 1879,

Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands

.

One recent genetic analysis#R found this species to be close to M. pluto; further study required. Race feminina relatively distinctive for absence of rufous tones in the female plumage, and vocalizations of both feminina and malaitae appear highly distinctive but are based on single recordings of each; more research needed. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. f. cinerea (Mathews, 1928) – Buka I and Bougainville I.
  • M. f. ferrocyanea E. P. Ramsay, 1879 – Choiseul, Isabel and Guadalcanal, in Solomon Is.
  • M. f. feminina Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1901 – New Georgia Is (W Solomons).
  • M. f. malaitae Mayr, 1931 – Malaita (E Solomons).
  • Descriptive notes

    13 cm. Small flycatcher with upright posture. Male nominate race has head, upperparts and upper breast black with purplish gloss, underparts white; iris dark brown; bill grey... read more

    Voice

    Usual call a rising or falling drawn-out whistle, e.g. “tuuu-iii”, given 2–6 times,... read more

    Habitat

    Native forest and forest edges, secondary growth, native gardens, tall mangroves and coastal... read more

    Food and feeding

    Arthropods. Frequents mainly canopy and outer foliage, but comes to middle stratum, sometimes within a few metres of ground on top of small... read more

    Breeding

    Nest-building on Buka in Dec. Nest a shallow cup of vegetable fibres and bark, bound with spider webs and lined with finer fibres,... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Solomon Group EBA. Uncommon on Buka and Bougainville. Fairly common and more widespread in Solomons, although... read more

    Recommended citation

    Gregory, P. (2017). Steel-blue Flycatcher (Myiagra ferrocyanea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59256 on 25 September 2017).