Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Streak-headed White-eye (Heleia squamiceps)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops à tête rayée German: Schuppenkopf-Brillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos cabecirrayado
Other common names: Scaly-headed White-eye, Sulawesi Heleia
Taxonomy:

Chlorocharis squamiceps

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1896,

Bonthain Peak, south Sulawesi

.

See comments under H. goodfellowi. Race heinrichi resembles H. javanica very closely. Six subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • H. s. stresemanni (van Marle, 1940) – Mt Ambang and Mt Soputan, in NE Sulawesi.
  • H. s. striaticeps (Riley, 1918) – mountains of NC Sulawesi.
  • H. s. heinrichi (Stresemann, 1931) – Tentolo-Matinan Mts, in NW Sulawesi.
  • H. s. stachyrina (Stresemann, 1932) – Latimojong Mts, in SC Sulawesi.
  • H. s. squamiceps (E. J. O. Hartert, 1896) – Bonthain Peak (Lompobattang Mts), in S Sulawesi.
  • H. s. analoga (Stresemann, 1932) – Mengkoka Mts, in SE Sulawesi.
  • Descriptive notes

    12 cm; 14–15 g. Nominate race has crown dark sepia, becoming lighter inwards, feathers having grey base, white shaft streak and white edges at tip, sides of head grey;... read more

    Voice

    Song a warbled series, lasting 4–5 seconds, consisting of loud, clear, sibilant high-pitched... read more

    Habitat

    Primary montane forest and forest edge and secondary growth, at 1000–2500 m; absent from... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet includes fruits. In pairs and small groups; often in mixed-species foraging flocks in association with Zosterops montanus,... read more

    Breeding

    No information.  

    Movements

    Not known.  

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Sulawesi EBA. Generally widespread and common. Not uncommon in C Sulawesi; apparently of restricted distribution... read more

    Recommended citation

    van Balen, B. (2017). Streak-headed White-eye (Heleia squamiceps). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60244 on 24 October 2017).