Family Antpittas (Grallariidae)

Least Concern

Stripe-headed Antpitta (Grallaria andicolus)


Taxonomy

French: Grallaire des Andes German: Strichelkopf-Ameisenpitta Spanish: Tororoí andino
Other common names: Puno Antpitta (punensis)
Taxonomy:

Hypsibamon andicolus

Cabanis

, 1873,

Maraynioc, Junín, Peru

.

Race punensis differs in its darker brown upperparts (1), which are plain (unstreaked) (2), and buffy-rufous vs white on lores, malar, throat and breast (2); but very similar in main call and song, punensis on average with seemingly less rising trill (score 1); further research needed. Two subspecies currently recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. a. andicolus (Cabanis, 1873) – Northern Stripe-headed Antpitta – Peru locally in W Andes (S Cajamarca S to Ayacucho) and in C Andes (S Amazonas S to Apurímac).
  • G. a. punensis C. Chubb, 1918 – Southern Stripe-headed Antpitta – SE Peru (Cuzco, Puno) and W Bolivia (W La Paz).
  • Descriptive notes

    16–16·5 cm; male 48–60 g, female 51–66 g. Adult has whitish lores and eyering; sides of head and neck streaked whitish, buff and blackish; grey-brown above... read more

    Voice

    Song (andicolus) 7–13 seconds long, given only a few times during an entire morning... read more

    Habitat

    Occurs mainly in Polylepis woodland, but also in heavily disturbed habitats, and sometimes... read more

    Food and feeding

    One stomach held larvae of noctuid moths; another contained larvae and insects. Hops on the ground, in bushes, or on thick mossy branches... read more

    Breeding

    Eight nests found in Nov 2011 in S Peru were bulky, open cups of moss and sticks with an internal cup sparsely lined with pale fibers and... read more

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon to locally fairly common. Although its Polylepis habitat is steadily diminishing, the species tolerates considerable disturbance... read more

    Recommended citation

    Krabbe, N.K., Schulenberg, T.S. & de Juana, E. (2017). Stripe-headed Antpitta (Grallaria andicolus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/56894 on 23 September 2017).