Family Cuckoos (Cuculidae)

Least Concern

Sulawesi Cuckoo (Cuculus crassirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Coucou des Célèbes German: Minahassakuckuck Spanish: Cuco de Célebes
Other common names: Sulawesi Hawk-cuckoo
Taxonomy:

Hierococcyx crassirostris

Walden

, 1872,

northern Sulawesi

.

Often placed with hawk-cuckoos in genus Hierococcyx on grounds of morphological differences from Cuculus. DNA evidence, however, indicates that placement in present genus is appropriate#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of N & C Sulawesi.

Descriptive notes

34 cm. Adult grey-brown above, outer wing not banded, head grey; white below with black bars; tail barred black, rufous and white; eye-ring yellow, iris dark brown; bill... read more

Voice

Far-carrying “to-ko-kuu” or “ka-ka-ku”, first syllable sometimes omitted,... read more

Habitat

Primary montane forest at 500–1400 m.

Food and feeding

Insects, including termites.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Apparently resident. Presumably some local dispersive movements.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Generally uncommon, with density of under 1 individual/km, where it occurs; frequently heard at various sites in primary forest of Dumoga-Bone... read more

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2017). Sulawesi Cuckoo (Cuculus crassirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54790 on 19 September 2017).