Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Near Threatened

Sunda Teal (Anas gibberifrons)


Taxonomy

French: Sarcelle grise German: Sunda-Weißkehlente Spanish: Cerceta de la Sonda
Other common names: Indonesian Teal, Indonesian Grey Teal, Grey Teal (when lumped with Anas albogularis and Anas gracilis)
Taxonomy:

Anas (Mareca) gibberifrons

S. Müller

, 1842,

Sulawesi

.

Sometimes placed in genus Nettion. Usually considered to include both A. albogularis (see above) and A. gracilis (see below) as subspecies. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Sumatra, SE Borneo, Sulawesi, Java, Bali and Lesser Sundas E to Timor and Wetar.

Descriptive notes

37–47 cm; male 300–450 g, female 360–455 g; wingspan 60–67 cm. Uniform grey with indistinct scaling or mottling formed by pale fringes to feathers,... read more

Voice

Vocalizations very poorly described, although not suspected to differ significantly from A.... read more

Habitat

Highly adaptable to all types of wetlands, with shallow, fresh, brackish or saline waters; often on... read more

Food and feeding

No known differences from A. gracilis, but almost no published data concerning diet and foraging strategies.

Breeding

Season appears to be virtually unknown, although recently fledged juveniles have been observed on Timor in Feb. In single pairs or loose... read more

Movements

Mostly sedentary, but is not known to definitely breed in S Sumatra (though reported to do so) or... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Only subspecies on small islands threatened. Appears locally common but has not been found in large... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Sunda Teal (Anas gibberifrons). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/52872 on 24 October 2017).