Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Least Concern

Taiwan Liocichla (Liocichla steerii)


Taxonomy

French: Garrulaxe de Steere German: Formosabunthäherling Spanish: Charlatán de Steere
Other common names: Steere's Liocichla
Taxonomy:

Liocichla steerii

Swinhoe

, 1877,

mountains of southern Taiwan

.

Often treated as conspecific with L. omeiensis, but present species represents an older, separate lineage within Liocichla#R and in any case is very distinct in plumage. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Taiwan.

Descriptive notes

17–19 cm; mean 32 g. Small, small-billed, green-and-grey laughing­thrush-like babbler with bright yellow loral patch, black brow and rufous wing patch. Male has... read more

Voice

Vocalizations divided into nine types. Song (male territorial call) a high-pitched rapid “... read more

Habitat

Broadleaf evergreen forest and mixed broadleaf-coniferous forest, forest edge, tangled shrubbery,... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, including grasshoppers (Orthoptera); worms; also small fruits, berries and seeds. In winter, may rely heavily on food discarded by... read more

Breeding

Mid-Mar to mid-Aug/Sept. Nest a cup made of bamboo leaves, moss, bark, roots and dead leaves, lined with fine grass, fine roots, grass-ears... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Taiwan EBA. Frequent to very common throughout elevational range. In Yushan National Park, recorded densities of... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Taiwan Liocichla (Liocichla steerii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59652 on 24 October 2017).