Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Tanna Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus tannensis)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope de Tanna German: Silberfleck-Fruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo de Tanna
Other common names: Vanuatu Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba tannensis

Latham

, 1790,

Tanna, Vanuatu

.

Usually considered to form a species-group with P. wallacii, P. aurantiifrons, P. ornatus, P. perlatus and, in some accounts, P. superbus (incorporating P. temminckii); genetic data support this grouping (without P. superbus/temminckii), and also include P. hyogastrus, P. iozonus, P. viridis and P. eugeniae#R; other, unsampled species presumably belonging to this group are P. granulifrons, P. gestroi and P. insolitus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Vanuatu, including Banks Is.

Descriptive notes

28–30 cm. Forehead, crown and face dark greenish yellow shading into dark green of rest of plumage; yellow tips or fringes to outer webs of most greater-coverts and... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a repeated single coo given at a rate of c. 1 note every 2.5 seconds. This... read more

Habitat

Favours primary and well developed secondary forest, but may be found in almost any wooded habitat... read more

Food and feeding

Frugivorous; common food plants include large strangler-figs (Moraceae) and mahogany trees (Dysoxylum, Meliaceae); fruits of vines... read more

Breeding

Nests with eggs have been found in Apr, and fully feathered nestlings at end of May, but breeding season is probably extended; there may be... read more

Movements

Locally nomadic in response to ripening of fruit crops; probably also travels between islands.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered near-threatened. Latest information reported species to be only moderately common; could soon become threatened as a result of... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2017). Tanna Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus tannensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54324 on 20 October 2017).