Family Weavers (Ploceidae)

Least Concern

Tanzanian Masked Weaver (Ploceus reichardi)


Taxonomy

French: Tisserin de Reichard German: Reichardweber Spanish: Tejedor de Reichard
Other common names: Tanganyika Masked Weaver
Taxonomy:

Ploceus reichardi

Reichenow

, 1886,

Karema, east shore of Lake Tanganyika, Tanzania

.

In the past considered conspecific with P. velatus, P. katangae, P. ruweti and P. vitellinus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Local in W Tanzania and extreme NE Zambia.

Descriptive notes

14 cm. Male breeding has black forehead, lores, cheek, ear-coverts, chin and throat, black extending to a point on breast; crown dark chestnut-brown to behind eye, hindcrown... read more

Voice

Song described as unmusical mixture of chattering and chirps with occasional trill. Also "... read more

Habitat

Swamps with papyrus (Cyperus papyrus), bulrushes (Typha) and Phragmites... read more

Food and feeding

Diet mainly grass seeds. Forages in woodland with termitaria; presumably takes termites (Isoptera).

Breeding

Breeds in Apr in Tanzania; probably Dec in Zambia. Probably polygynous. Males territorial, in colonies with up to 150 nests. Nest retort-... read more

Movements

Presumed resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in South-west Tanzanian Swamps Secondary Area. Very poorly known species, with apparently limited distribution.... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A. (2017). Tanzanian Masked Weaver (Ploceus reichardi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/61025 on 23 October 2017).