Family Weavers (Ploceidae)

Least Concern

Taveta Golden Weaver (Ploceus castaneiceps)


Taxonomy

French: Tisserin de Taveta German: Genickbandweber Spanish: Tejedor taveta
Other common names: Taveta Weaver
Taxonomy:

Hyphantornis castaneiceps

Sharpe

, 1890,

Taveta, Kenya

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

SC Kenya and NE Tanzania.

Descriptive notes

14 cm; 18–24 g. Male has forehead and most of crown yellow-orange, chestnut-orange collar on hindcrown linked to band around breast, nape golden-yellow; mantle and back... read more

Voice

Song a low-pitched twittering, "cree-er-curee-twee-twee", described as simple, harsh, and tuneless... read more

Habitat

Swampy lowland areas when breeding; otherwise found in adjacent drier bush country. Below 1500 m.

Food and feeding

Seeds, including grass seeds and maize (Zea mays); also insects, including ants (Formicidae), in stomach contents. Gregarious.

Breeding

Breeds Oct–May in Kenya, and Sept–Jan and Apr–May in Tanzania. Presumed polygynous. Colonial. Nest spherical or ovoid,... read more

Movements

Presumed resident, but breeding areas deserted for extended periods.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common to very common. Very localized, but large numbers present at sites where it does occur.

Recommended citation

Craig, A. (2017). Taveta Golden Weaver (Ploceus castaneiceps). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/61035 on 22 September 2017).