Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Toro Olive Greenbul (Phyllastrephus hypochloris)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul du Toro German: Torobülbül Spanish: Bulbul de Toro
Other common names: Toro Greenbul
Taxonomy:

Stelgidillas hypochloris

F. J. Jackson

, 1906,

Kibirau, Toro, Uganda

.

In past, sometimes treated as conspecific with P. baumanni. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S South Sudan, E DRCongo (from Beni area S to Itombwe), W, S & E Uganda, extreme NW Tanzania and W Kenya.

Descriptive notes

c. 17 cm; male 19–30 g, female 17–24 g. Smallish sombre greenbul with few distinguishing features. Entire head, including lores and ear-coverts, is brownish olive... read more

Voice

Song begins with several emphatic, raspy “whee-oo whéé” notes, usually followed by loud, scolding,... read more

Habitat

Evergreen and semi-deciduous forest. Usually in dense undergrowth and scrub at forest edge, beside... read more

Food and feeding

Largely insectivorous, but also some fruit. Found in pairs or in small (family?) groups; occasionally joins mixed-species flocks. Extremely... read more

Breeding

Birds in breeding condition in May in Sudan and in Dec–Mar in DRCongo (Itombe); pair seen while nest-building in creeper-clad tree.... read more

Movements

No information; likely resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common, but generally considered to be rare; probably under-recorded owing to its skulking behaviour and poorly known vocalizations. Known... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L. & Tobias, J. (2017). Toro Olive Greenbul (Phyllastrephus hypochloris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/57991 on 26 September 2017).