Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Tucuman Amazon (Amazona tucumana)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone de Tucuman German: Tucumanamazone Spanish: Amazona tucumana
Other common names: Tucuman Parrot
Taxonomy:

Chysotis tucumana

Cabanis

, 1885,

Tucumán, Argentina

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with A. pretrei, but the two are better regarded as forming a species-pair; genetic data suggest that A. vinacea is sister to these two#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Bolivia (Tarija, Chuquisaca and Santa Cruz) and NW Argentina (Jujuy, Salta, Tucumán and Catamarca).

Descriptive notes

31 cm; 250–280 g. Green throughout, with feathers strongly edged black to give scaled effect; forehead and sometimes lores red, bare orbital skin white; lower thighs... read more

Voice

A variety of screeches and calls, including shrill shrieks and lower-pitched barks. In flight, a... read more

Habitat

Open mountain woodland in Andean yungas forest dominated by pure stands of Alnus acuminata... read more

Food and feeding

In a study in Argentina, 87% of food items belonged to Podocarpus parlatorei (21%), Blepharocalyx salicifolius (17%),... read more

Breeding

Nov–Jan. Nest in holes in wide old trunks of Blepharocalyx (29%), Podocarpus (20%), Alnus (15... read more

Movements

Chiefly elevational in character, with birds moving to 500 m and lower in the Chaco/Yungas... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Formerly listed as Near Threatened. CITES I. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Generally uncommon but common locally. Recent studies recorded... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & de Juana, E. (2017). Tucuman Amazon (Amazona tucumana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54738 on 23 May 2017).