Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Uluguru Mountain Greenbul (Arizelocichla neumanni)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul des Uluguru German: Ulugurubülbül Spanish: Bulbul de las Uulguru
Other common names: Uluguru Greenbul
Taxonomy:

Arizelocichla neumanni

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1922,

Uluguru Mountains, eastern Tanzania

.

Previously considered conspecific with A. nigriceps (see above), but differs from A. n. nigriceps in its lack of white streaks on ear-coverts (2); lack of partial white eyering (2); different song (as given under A. fusciceps; at least 2); and larger size (effect size for tail 5.1, score 3); and from A. n. kikuyuensis and A. n. usambarae in preceding first three characters plus larger size (effect size for longest-tailed A. n. kikuyuensis 2.3, score 2). Differs from A. chlorigula (see above) and A. fusciceps (below) in characters given under those species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Tanzania (Uluguru Mts).

Descriptive notes

c. 18 cm. For differences from other members of A. nigriceps complex, all of which were formerly treated as conspecific, see Taxonomy. This species has blackish... read more

Voice

Song differs only slightly from A. chlorigula (which see), being rendered “chipchuck,... read more

Habitat

Montane forest of all types, both primary and secondary, including low-canopy forest.

Food and feeding

Seemingly no published information, but diet and foraging behaviour both probably similar to those of better-known members of A.... read more

Breeding

Season presumably Sept–Dec, but no further information.

Movements

Mainly sedentary. Some regular downslope movement, mostly during cool season.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: confined to the Tanzania–Malawi mountains EBA. Range (c. 4000 km²) partially protected within several... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Uluguru Mountain Greenbul (Arizelocichla neumanni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/1343909 on 25 September 2017).