Family Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

Data Deficient

Vaurie’s Nightjar (Caprimulgus centralasicus)


Taxonomy

French: Engoulevent de Vaurie German: Vaurienachtschwalbe Spanish: Chotacabras de Vaurie
Other common names: Central Asian Nightjar
Taxonomy:

Caprimulgus centralasicus

Vaurie

, 1960,

Pishan, western Xinjiang, western China

.

Taxonomic status perhaps questionable. Known only from type specimen, an immature female originally identified as C. aegyptius, and compared only with that species when described; further study of immature C. europaeus plumipes may also be of interest. Recent reassessment, however, strongly supports probability that taxon is valid, specimen being markedly smaller than any plumipes even allowing for incomplete growth of wings#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W China (SW Xinjiang), where possibly occurs throughout S Tarim Basin along Kun Lun; speculated to breed in Taklamakan Desert or as far N as Gobi Desert and to winter in semi-deserts of Pakistan and NW India#R.

Descriptive notes

19 cm. Known only from type specimen, a suspected immature female. Closest in size to C. nubicus and C. mahrattensis. Upperparts sandy-buff, streaked and... read more

Voice

Unknown.

Habitat

Possibly arid plains and sandy foothills covered in short scrub. Type specimen was collected at... read more

Food and feeding

Unknown.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Unknown, but species (if valid) is assumed to be a migrant given that winter bird community of S... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Previously considered Vulnerable; now regarded as Data Deficient. Restricted-range species: present in Taklimakan (Taklamakan) Desert EBA. Taxonomic... read more

Recommended citation

Cleere, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Vaurie’s Nightjar (Caprimulgus centralasicus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/55214 on 21 September 2017).