Family Vangas (Vangidae)

Least Concern

Ward's Flycatcher (Pseudobias wardi)


Taxonomy

French: Pseudobias de Ward German: Blauringvanga Spanish: Bias de Ward
Other common names: Ward's Shrike-flycatcher, Ward's Vanga
Taxonomy:

Pseudobias wardi

Sharpe

, 1870,

Madagascar

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Madagascar.

Descriptive notes

15 cm; one bird 12·5 g. Slender “flycatcher” with some resemblance to Batis, but has long tail. Male is glossy black above, with white bar on wing... read more

Voice

High-pitched nasal “tree tree tree”; other sounds said to resemble those of magpie-... read more

Habitat

Rainforest, also adjacent secondary forest, from sea-level to 1800 m. Middle altitudinal zones from... read more

Food and feeding

Diet insects: hymenopterans and beetles (Coleoptera) recorded. Frequents middle and upper storeys, often at edge of forest. Said to be a... read more

Breeding

Recorded in Nov; immature found in Dec. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Was considered Near Threatened by Projet ZICOMA in 1999. Has always been thought to be rather patchily distributed. Recent counts in Anjanaharibe-sud... read more

Recommended citation

Louette, M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2017). Ward's Flycatcher (Pseudobias wardi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59112 on 23 September 2017).