Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Western Bronze Ground-dove (Alopecoenas beccarii)


Taxonomy

French: Gallicolombe de Beccari German: Westliche Graubrusttaube Spanish: Paloma perdiz pechigrís
Other common names: Bronze Ground-dove (when lumped with A. johannae)
Taxonomy:

Chalcophaps beccarii

Salvadori

, 1876,

Arfak Mountains, New Guinea

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with A. johannae, but here separated on account of rather greyer belly (with resultant dark brownish lower breastband) vs dark brownish below pale grey breast (2); dull dark green vs dull dark chestnut upperparts (3); (green-shot) grey of crown and neck-sides cutting to dull dark green on mantle, vs the (darker) grey of crown and neck-sides extending onto mantle (2); white eyering much narrower (ns[2]); purplish vs red legs (fide labels in NHMUK) (ns[1]). Affinities unclear: with A. johannae may be most closely related to A. canifrons, and these three appear to be related to the A. jobiensis complex; alternatively, may be related to A. sanctaecrucis and A. stairi, and more distantly to A. hoedtii and A. canifrons. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

18–20 cm; male 84–104 g, female 59 g. Forehead and area above and behind eyes dark blue-grey becoming dark iridescent green on crown and nape, pale grey on breast... read more

Voice

Advertising song comprises a series of five, clear, even-pitched “woo-oop” sounds, uttered either... read more

Habitat

Montane forest chiefly at 1200–2900 m. It ranges lower, down to at least 390 m, on Huon... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on fallen fruits, seeds and insects; stomachs of collected birds often contain gravel or pebbles, presumably ingested as grit. Vists... read more

Breeding

Nesting recorded in Jan (Whiteman Range) and in Aug (Arfak Mts). Nest a flimsy platform of twigs and decaying leaves, sited either on... read more

Movements

Apparently partially nomadic, as populations may increase dramatically and also nest in areas where... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Generally scarce or uncommon, but can be locally common, as evidenced by reports of abundance at seeding bamboo. As with other ground-doves, easily... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Christie, D.A., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2017). Western Bronze Ground-dove (Alopecoenas beccarii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54273 on 24 October 2017).