Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Western Mountain Greenbul (Arizelocichla tephrolaema)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul à gorge grise German: Bergwaldbülbül Spanish: Bulbul pechioliva
Other common names: Grey-throated Greenbul, Western Greenbul
Taxonomy:

Trichophorus tephrolaemus

G. R. Gray

, 1862,

Mt Cameroon, 7000 feet [c. 2130 m], Cameroon

.

See A. montana (above). Has been considered conspecific with A. nigriceps, but differs in several aspects, including plumage and, especially, voice. Races vary clinally; birds relatively near Mt Cameroon (e.g. on Mt Kupe) intermediate between nominate and bamendae. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. t. tephrolaema (G. R. Gray, 1862) – extreme SE Nigeria (Mambilla Plateau, Gotel Mts, Obudu Plateau) and W Cameroon (Tchabal Mbabo and Bamenda Highlands S to Rumpi Hills, Bakossi Mts and Mt Kupe).
  • A. t. bamendae (Bannerman, 1923) – SW Cameroon (Mt Cameroon) and Equatorial Guinea (Bioko).
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 18 cm; 29–40 g (nominate), 32–47 g (bamendae). Medium-sized, distinctive, montane greenbul. Nominate race has head and neck slate-grey, with lores and... read more

    Voice

    Song a monotonous, steady dry series of notes, same form repeated continuously, “whup-wheep-whip-... read more

    Habitat

    Mid-altitude and, particularly, montane forest, including clearings, secondary regrowth and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet mainly fruit, particularly figs (Ficus) and Maesa; also some insects, including beetles (Coleoptera). Occurs singly... read more

    Breeding

    Nesting recorded in Nov–Jun and Aug in Cameroon; mainly in dry season, but may breed in all months. Nest a well-knit cup of moss,... read more

    Movements

    Little information. Probably largely resident; some evidence of seasonal movements to lower... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Cameroon Mountains EBA. Generally common, sometimes abundant, across most of its range, except at lower... read more

    Recommended citation

    Fishpool, L. & Tobias, J. (2017). Western Mountain Greenbul (Arizelocichla tephrolaema). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/57964 on 23 September 2017).