Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Whistling Dove (Chrysoena viridis)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope de Layard German: Smaragdfruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo de la Kadavu
Other common names: Velvet Dove
Taxonomy:

Chrysœna viridis

E. L. Layard

, 1875,

Kadavu, Fiji

.

Formerly separated, along with C. victor, in subgenus Chrysophaps, but this was based on characters shared with C. luteovirens. If present species is placed in genus Ptilinopus, the name viridis becomes preoccupied and must then be replaced by layardi. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Fiji: Kadavu and Ono.

Descriptive notes

19–20 cm. Uniformly green except for a greenish yellow head, white centre of lower belly, and yellow undertail-coverts; feathers of mantle, lower neck and upper breast... read more

Voice

Two distinct vocalisations. A loud rising melodious whistle (easily imitated) immediately followed... read more

Habitat

Usually found in well forested areas in the lowlands, but sometimes also enters gardens in villages. read more

Food and feeding

Mainly frugivorous, but no detailed information on diet; also reported to take caterpillars and small insects. Feeds from just above the... read more

Breeding

The few records are all from the second half of the year. Nest is a slight platform of twigs or pieces of vine, 10–12 cm in diameter... read more

Movements

No information on movements or home range. Flight swift and direct with whirring wing-beats.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered near-threatened. No precise details available, but species is apparently common within its limited range. Extensive research... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2017). Whistling Dove (Chrysoena viridis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54359 on 20 August 2017).