French: Pic à ventre blanc German: Weißbauchspecht Spanish: Picamaderos ventriblanco
Subspecies and Distribution
D. j. hodgsonii
(Jerdon, 1840) – peninsular India in Western Ghats, S Madhya Pradesh, and Odisha to N Andhra Pradesh.
D. j. forresti
Rothschild, 1922 – montane N Myanmar and adjacent SW China (SW Sichuan, NW & S Yunnan).
D. j. richardsi
Tristram, 1879 – Korea; extinct on Tsushima I (Japan).
D. j. feddeni
(Blyth, 1863) – Myanmar (except N), most of Thailand, and Indochina.
D. j. javensis
(Horsfield, 1821) – S Thailand S to Sumatra and Nias I, Java, Bali, and Borneo and associated islands, including N Natunas.
D. j. parvus
(Richmond, 1902) – Simeulue I (off NW Sumatra).
D. j. esthloterus
Parkes, 1971 – N Luzon (N Philippines).
D. j. confusus
(Stresemann, 1913) – C & S Luzon (N Philippines).
D. j. mindorensis
(Steere, 1890) – Mindoro.
D. j. hargitti
(Sharpe, 1884) – Palawan.
D. j. philippinensis
(Steere, 1890) – C Philippines (Panay, Masbate, Guimaras, Negros).
D. j. cebuensis
Kennedy, 1987 – Cebu (probably extinct).
D. j. pectoralis
(Tweeddale, 1878) – E Philippines (Samar, Calicoan, Leyte, Panaon, Bohol).
D. j. multilunatus
(McGregor, 1907) – SE Philippines (Dinagat, Mindanao, Basilan).
D. j. suluensis
(A. W. H. Blasius, 1890) – Sulu Is (SW Philippines).
40–48 cm; 197–347 g. Large to very large woodpecker. Male has deep red forehead to nape and crest, fairly broad red malar stripe; rest of head, entire upperparts... read more
Loud single “kiyow”, “kyah”, “kiauk” or “keer” call... read more
Various types of evergreen and deciduous forest (showing preference for moist deciduous forest in W... read more
Food and feeding
Diet comprises large ants and their brood, termites (Isoptera), beetles and their (large) wood-boring larvae, also other insects, e.g.... read more
Jan–Mar in India, Feb–May in Myanmar, late Mar to early May in Korea, Dec–Mar in Peninsular Malaysia, Mar–Apr on... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Race richardsi CITES I. Local and uncommon throughout range; uncommon to rare and very local in India, most frequent in N part of Western... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!