Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Near Threatened

White-breasted Monarch (Symposiachrus menckei)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque des Saint-Matthias German: Weißbrustmonarch Spanish: Monarca de San Matías
Other common names: Mussau Monarch
Taxonomy:

Monarcha menckei

Heinroth

, 1902,

Mussau Island, St Matthias Group

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mussau I, in St Matthias Group (N Bismarck Archipelago).

Descriptive notes

14·5–15·5 cm. A small pied monarch, mostly white with blackish face, wings and tail. Forehead and lores to around eye, chin and throat are black, rest of head and face... read more

Voice

Loud harsh scolding notes and long quavering whistle, most similar to vocalizations of M.... read more

Habitat

Forest, including secondary and degraded forest areas and regrowth areas along sides of roads and... read more

Food and feeding

Few data. Food mainly small invertebrates and larvae. Actively forages in undergrowth and lower storey of forest trees; flicks wings... read more

Breeding

Begging juveniles recorded in Jul. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in St Matthias Islands EBA. Common. Potentially at risk as its tiny global... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2017). White-breasted Monarch (Symposiachrus menckei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59240 on 21 September 2017).