Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Least Concern

White-cheeked Pintail (Anas bahamensis)


Taxonomy

French: Canard des Bahamas German: Bahamaente Spanish: Ánade gargantillo
Other common names: Bahama Pintail, Galapagos Pintail (galapagensis)
Taxonomy:

Anas bahamensis

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Bahama Islands

.

Usually considered to be closely related to A. erythrorhyncha, with which sometimes partitioned off in genus Poecilonetta. One genetic study suggested that present species forms a monophyletic group with A. acuta and A. georgica#R. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. b. bahamensis Linnaeus, 1758 – West Indies, Leeward Antilles, and coasts of N South America S to NE Brazil.
  • A. b. galapagensis (Ridgway, 1890) – Galapagos Is.
  • A. b. rubrirostris Vieillot, 1816 – Ecuador S to C Chile coast; E Bolivia and S Brazil S to N Argentina and Uruguay.
  • Descriptive notes

    38–51 cm; male 440–693 g, female 395–650 g. Unmistakable, with white cheek and throat patches contrasting with dark brown crown and nape, with breast and... read more

    Voice

    In courtship, alarm or in contact between pair, male gives rising “bzzzzzz”, while in “down-up”... read more

    Habitat

    Mangrove swamps, small pools and lagoons of saline or brackish waters, including tidal creeks and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Presumably essentially vegetarian, but few detailed data on diet; seeds, buds, leaves and stems of aquatic plants and grasses. Most... read more

    Breeding

    Season variable, mainly according to water levels and in response to rainfall; Feb–Jun in N Bahamas, but less regular and strictly... read more

    Movements

    Galapagos and West Indian populations mostly sedentary, although few or no winter records from some... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Spottily distributed but fairly common and widespread. Race bahamensis formerly abundant throughout much of West Indies (no... read more

    Recommended citation

    Carboneras, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). White-cheeked Pintail (Anas bahamensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/52886 on 18 October 2017).