Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Critically Endangered

White-chested White-eye (Zosterops albogularis)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops à poitrine blanche German: Norfolkbrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos pechiblanco
Other common names: Pale-chested White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops albogularis

Gould

, 1837,

Murrumbidgee River; error = Norfolk Island

.

Member of a species group that includes also Z. lateralis, Z. tenuirostris and Z. inornatus. Closely related to first of those. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Norfolk I, E of Australia.

Descriptive notes

13–14 cm. Has lores and area below and behind white eyering blackish, eyering interrupted at front by the black of lores; cheek greenish or greyish, forehead, crown,... read more

Voice

Little known. Song said to be more musical than those of congeners on island (Z. lateralis... read more

Habitat

Forest; found in remnants of tall rainforest, usually undisturbed, occasionally in disturbed areas. read more

Food and feeding

Small caterpillars or grubs; also fruit. Fruits include e.g. wild olive (Olea africana), these roundish and 6 mm in diameter, and... read more

Breeding

Oct–Dec. Cup-shaped nest made from moss, grass and fibrous roots, lined with hair, suspended in fork of twig. Clutch 2 eggs, pale... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Norfolk Island EBA. CITES I. Described as "very plentiful in the vicinity of dwellings" in 1908. Now... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). White-chested White-eye (Zosterops albogularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60215 on 22 October 2017).