Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

White-fronted Amazon (Amazona albifrons)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone à front blanc German: Weißstirnamazone Spanish: Amazona frentialba
Other common names: White-fronted Parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus albifrons

Sparrman

, 1788,

south-western Mexico

.

Part of the Greater Antillean lineage (see A. agilis, above). Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. a. saltuensis Nelson, 1899 – Pacific slope of NW Mexico (S Sonora, Sinaloa, W Durango).
  • A. a. albifrons (Sparrman, 1788) – Pacific slope of W Mexico (Nayarit) S to SW Guatemala.
  • A. a. nana W. deW. Miller, 1905 – E Mexico (from SE Veracruz and Yucatán Peninsula) to Belize and N Guatemala and S to W Costa Rica.
  • Descriptive notes

    25–29 cm; 176–242 g. Forecrown white; large facial patch around eye red; mid- to hindcrown dull blue with feather edges dark creating scaled effect; lower cheeks... read more

    Voice

    A variety of screeches and calls, and also a harsh grating chattering series of notes. In flight,... read more

    Habitat

    Chiefly drier, deciduous forest, advanced second growth, scrubby woodland, thornbush, coastal palm-... read more

    Food and feeding

    Seeds, including Inga and other legumes, Croton, Terminalia, plus blossoms, berries, fruits, notably of ... read more

    Breeding

    Jan–May in Mexico and Guatemala. Nest in natural cavities in trees and woodpecker holes. Eggs 3–5; incubation in captivity, by... read more

    Movements

    Local seasonal movements occur, presumably as rain makes fringe habitats temporarily attractive:... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Frequent to abundant, and with Aratinga canicularis the most numerous parrot on Pacific slope of Middle America, with no obvious... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2017). White-fronted Amazon (Amazona albifrons). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54734 on 29 June 2017).