Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

White-headed Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus eugeniae)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope d’Eugénie German: Schneekopf-Fruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo de Eugenia
Other common names: Eugene's Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Iotreron Eugeniæ

Gould

, 1856,

Solomon Islands

.

Closely related to P. viridis, and taxonomy of these two is confused: some authors consider them conspecific; others treat P. v. vicinus and P. v. lewisii as races of present species. Recent genetic data place present species amidst individuals of P. v. lewisii, perhaps supporting transfer of lewisii (and vicinus) to present species, or suggesting incomplete lineage sorting#R. The same genetic study places this species in the group centred on P. tannensis (which see). In past, also linked with P. rivoli and P. solomonensis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Solomon Is: Makira (San Cristobal), Uki and Malaupaina.

Descriptive notes

18–22 cm. Very similar to P. viridis, but differs in having entire head and upper throat white, more or less tinged with yellow; purplish crimson breast patch... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a repeated two-note phrase given at 3–6 seconds intervals. First note is very... read more

Habitat

Inhabits lowland, hill and ridge forest; often seen in adjacent cultivated areas.

Food and feeding

Frugivorous; no detailed information on diet.

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered near-threatened. Highly restricted range. Moderately common, especially in the foothills, but may in the future be threatened by... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2017). White-headed Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus eugeniae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54349 on 24 October 2017).