Family Antpittas (Grallariidae)

Least Concern

White-lored Antpitta (Hylopezus fulviventris)


Taxonomy

French: Grallaire à ventre fauve German: Weißwangen-Ameisenpitta Spanish: Tororoí ventricanela ecuatoriano
Other common names: Fulvous-bellied Antpitta (when treated as conspecific with H. dives)
Taxonomy:

Grallaria fulviventris

P. L. Sclater

, 1858,

Río Napo, Ecuador

.

Formerly considered conspecific with H. dives, but differs distinctly in voice and plumage. Possibly conspecific with vocally similar H. berlepschi. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • H. f. caquetae Chapman, 1923 – W Caquetá and Putumayo, in SE Colombia.
  • H. f. fulviventris (P. L. Sclater, 1858) – E Ecuador and N Peru (S to lower R Cenepa and Iquitos).
  • Descriptive notes

    14·5 cm; two males 47·5 g and 57 g, one female 43·7 g. Adult has prominent white loral spot and white triangular spot behind eye; crown, nape and side of head dark slaty,... read more

    Voice

    Song 2–3 seconds long, at intervals of 5–10 seconds, an evenly paced series of 4–... read more

    Habitat

    Floor and lower parts of very dense undergrowth at forest edge (both várzea and terra... read more

    Food and feeding

    Dietary details not documented. Usually alone. Walks, runs, or hops with springy bounds over forest floor or on logs.

    Breeding

    Song given persistently, even throughout heat of day, from perch within 2 m of ground. No other information.

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon; rare in Peru. Occurs locally in Cuyabeno Reserve and Yasuní National Park, in Ecuador; recorded at ExplorNapo Lodge, in Peru. Apparently... read more

    Recommended citation

    Krabbe, N.K. & Schulenberg, T.S. (2017). White-lored Antpitta (Hylopezus fulviventris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/56875 on 23 September 2017).