Family Crows (Corvidae)

Least Concern

White-naped Jay (Cyanocorax cyanopogon)


Taxonomy

French: Geai à nuque blanche German: Weißnacken-Blaurabe Spanish: Chara Nuquiblanca
Other common names: Blue-bearded Jay, White-collared Jay(!)
Taxonomy:

Corvus cyanopogon

Wied

, 1821,

Rio Cachoeira (a headwater of the River Ilhéos), eastern Bahia, Brazil

.

Forms a species pair, and previously regarded as conspecific, with C. chrysops; it has also been suggested that the two form a superspecies with C. dickeyi. Proposed race C. chrysops interpositus (described from Alagoas, in NE Brazil) seems to be based on a female of present species in worn subadult plumage, but possibly a valid taxon. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE & E Brazil from Maranhão E to Ceará and Paraíba, S to SE Pará (upper R Xingú, Gorotire), extreme E Mato Grosso (R das Mortes), Goiás, Minas Gerais and Bahia, and isolated population in Espírito Santo.

Descriptive notes

35 cm; 132–160 g. Feathers of forehead stiff, becoming softer and velvety in texture over crown and forming a soft, velvet-like, but not bulging cap. Forecrown and... read more

Voice

Large repertoire seems very similar to that of C. chrysops, but not studied in detail.... read more

Habitat

Inhabits mostly dry scrub areas (caatinga) and dry forest (cerrado), at 400... read more

Food and feeding

Poorly documented. In a disturbed environment of Mato Grosso State, diet consists of animal items (59%, mainly ants and spiders), fruits,... read more

Breeding

No documented details. One unconfirmed report from local people suggests that nest is poorly built, placed 3 m above ground, and that... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common over parts of its range. Evidence of some decline in Bahia state, perhaps a result of trapping for cagebird trade. Recent... read more

Recommended citation

dos Anjos, L. (2017). White-naped Jay (Cyanocorax cyanopogon). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60722 on 26 March 2017).